Mad River Local Schools

ODE STEM Designated Schools

Every Child Every Day for a Better Tomorrow

Ladies Tennis Match Results 10/3/16

 

Xenia 3  Stebbins 2

Singles

  1. A. Landis (X) d. V. Ngo 6-2, 6-2

  2. S. Puckett (X) d. E. Ukhtiyayeva 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

  3. P. McLain (X) d. K. Huynh 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

  1. T. Dancer/Z. Ilyasova (S) d. G. McCleland/A. McCleland 6-2, 7-6

  2. S. Dang/H. Le (S) d. K. Deck/J.Collier 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

 
Golf

 

Stebbins competed in the Butler Invitational.  They were paced by James Bullock who shot 96.  Logan Livesay shot 113. 
 
GOLF
 
Stebbins wrapped up GWOC play improving by 75 shots from the preseason.  Leading the way for the Indians was Jamie Bullock and Logan Livesay

 

GOLF 9/22/16
 
Stebbins defeated West Carrolton 204 to 221.  Leading scorer and medalist of the match was James Bullock.  Other scores for match were Owen Holland, Andrew Fox, and Logan Fry.  

 
Ladies Tennis Match Results 9/21/16

Stebbins 3  Franklin 2

Singles

  1. E. Ukhtiyayeva (S) d. S. Marquey 6-0, 6-0

  2. K. Earle (F) d. Z. Ilyasova 6-2, 6-2

  3. M. Earle (F) d. K. Huynh (Walkover)

Doubles

  1. S. Dang/H. Le (S) d. B. Morris/K. Tackett 6-1, 6-4

  2. T. Dancer/N. Truong(S) d. K. Cowell/A. Bunker 6-3, 6-2


GOLF 9/20/16 

 
Stebbins lost a close match to Tecumseh and Kenton Ridge.  Stebbins was led by Dylan Gunter 47, Andrew Fox 47, and Jamie Bullock 48. 
 
 
Ladies Tennis Match Results 9/20/16

Stebbins 5   Trotwood 0

Singles

  1. V. Ngo d. E. Essence 6-1, 6-1

  2. E. Ukhtiyayeva d. L. Jones 6-4, 6-1

  3. K. Huynh d. B. Shafeet 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

  1. T. Dancer/Z. Ilyasova d. K. Abiey/A. Martin 6-0, 6-0

  2. S. Dang/H. Le d. V. Sample/J. Adams 6-0, 6-0

Ladies Tennis Match Results 9/19/16


Stebbins 3  Wayne 2

Singles

  1. V. Ngo (S) d. K. Hooker 6-4, 6-4

  2. E. Ukhtiyayeva (S) d. K. Sturgel 6-0, 6-0

  3. R. Messinger(W) d. K. Huynh 6-4, 6-2


Doubles

  1. L. Trihm/A. Corwin (W) d. Z. Ilyasova/T. Dancer 6-4, 6-3

  2. S. Dang/H. Le (S) d. B. Barker/C. Schock 6-1, 6-1


GOLF 9/19/16
 
The Stebbins Varsity and Stebbins JV golf teams got wins over Wayne.  Leading scorers for the Indians were Jamie Bullock 47 and Owen Holland 48.  Also scoring for the Indians were Logan Livesay and Jaylon Kurczewski.  The Indians are back in action Tuesday at Windy Knoll where they take on Tecumseh.

 

Ladies Tennis Match Result  9/15/16

Stebbins 5   West Carrollton 0

Singles

  1. V. Ngo d. M. Mills 6-0, 6-1

  2. E. Ukhtiyayeva d. B. Logar 6-1, 6-0

  3. Kim H. d. R. Aripova 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

  1. Z. Ilyasova/T. Dancer d. M. Hwang/C. Carmack 6-0, 6-0

  2. S. Dang/H. Le d. J. Gress/B. Perez-Pena 6-0, 6-0

VOLLEYBALL 9/13/16
 
JV (8-25)(25-23)(13-25)

Varsity (9-25)(18-25)(22-25)

 

It’s tough to tell from the box scores but the Varsity girls played very very well against one of the toughest teams in the GWOC.  Only a few small errors kept us from  closing out set 3 and forcing a set 4 (and/or 5)

 
Ladies Tennis Match Results 9/12/16

Oakwood 5  Stebbins 0

Singles

  1. J. Geisenfeld d. V. Ngo 6-1, 6-1

  2. S. Purks d. K. Huynh 6-2, 6-0

  3. M. Einhorn d. C. Hines 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

  1. I. Sherk/M. Rank d. T. Dancer/H. Le 6-1, 6-1

  2. H. House/C. Intili d. S. Dang/E. Evatt 6-2, 7-5

Ladies Tennis Match Results 9/13/16

Fairborn 3 Stebbins 2

Singles

  1. B. Hunter(F) d. V. Ngo 6-0, 6-0

  2. E. Ukhtiyayeva (S) d. A. Wulf 6-1, 6-2

  3. K. Secrest(F) d. K. Huynh 6-2 , 6-4

Doubles

  1. P. Chapman/S. Osbourne (F) d. Z. Ilyasova/T. Dancer 6-2, 6-3

  2. Sophie Dan/Han Le (S) d. D. Thacker/M. Koonce 3-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-8)

GOLF - 9/8/16

The golf team lost to Xenia 223 to 176.  Stebbins was led by Jamie Bullock and Owen Holland

 
 
VOLLEYBALL - Week of September 5 
Junior Varsity:
Tuesday Loss in 3 sets (21-25) (25-18) (7-25)
Wednesday Loss in 2 sets (23-25) (13-25)
Thursday Loss in 2 sets (14-25)(18-25)
Varsity: 
Tuesday WIN in 3 sets (25-18)(25-23)(25-14)
Wednesday LOSS in 4 sets (19-25)(12-25)(25-21)(6-25)
Thursday WIN in 5 sets (11-25)(25-14)(22-25)(25-11)(15-13 
 
Ladies Tennis Match Results 9/7/16

Stebbins 5  Northwestern B  0

Singles

  1. V. Ngo d. B. Massie 6-2, 6-1

  2. E. Ukhtiyayeva d. B. Wilson 6-0, 2-6, 6-0

  3. C. Hines d. N. Dem 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

  1. T. Dancer/Z. Ilyasova d. M. Smith/C. Bell 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (12-8)

  2. S. Dang/H. Le d. B. Aldrale/S. Dennis 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (12-8)


GOLF - 9/6/16

Stebbins fell to Tecumseh 192 to 206 Stebbins was led by Jamie Bullock 48, Dylan Gunter 50.  The team is back in action Thursday at Xenia.

 
W. TENNIS 9/6/16 


Stebbins 5   Piqua 0

Singles

  1. V. Ngo d. A. Knorr-Sullivan 6-0, 6-1

  2. E. Ukhtiyayeva d. M. Ford 6-0, 6-2

  3. K. Huynh d. E. Grunkemeyer 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

  1. Z. Ilyasova/T. Dancer d. G. Ryan/K. Schulten 6-0, 6-0

  2. E. Evatt/N. Truong d. H. Conway/R. Ramirez 6-0, 6-0

VOLLEYBALL - 9/1/16

JV brought home a win in two sets (25-14) (25-16)

Varsity nailed it in 3 sets to win the match against a very athletic and talented team (25-14 )(25-20)(25-17)

 
Ladies Tennis Match Result 9/1/16

Stebbins 3  Sidney 2

Singles

  1. V. Ngo (ST) d. M. Frank 6-1, 6-0

  2. E. Ukhtiyayeva (ST) d. H. New 6-4, 6-2

  3. N. Riegel (Sid) d. K. Huynh 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

  1. Z. Ilyasova/T.Dancer (ST) d. A. Edens/C. Gallimore 7-6, 6-3

  2. K. Saunders/J/ Drees (Sid) d. N. Truong/S.Dang 4-6, 6-4, 1-0(12-10)

 

VOLLEYBALL

Monday, August 29 -  Stebbins v Ponitz

JV win in 3 sets (25-15) (15-25) (25-17)

Varsity:  Loss in 5 sets (17-25) (25-21) (24-26) (25-17) (6-15)

 

Wednesday, August 31 -  Stebbins v Dunbar

JV: win in 2 sets (25-4) (25-11)

Varsity:  Win in 3 sets (25-15) (26-24) (25-12)

 
GOLF - 8/30/16

Stebbins golf team beat Xenia Christian 218 to 228.  The medalist of the match was Owen Holland.  Also scoring for the Indians Jamie Bullock, Dylan Gunter, and Logan Fry. Great job Indians!

 

Ladies Tennis Results 8/30/16

Tippecanoe 5  Stebbins 0

Singles

  1. K. Reeder d. E. Ukhtiyayeva 6-0, 6-0

  2. S. McDowell d. H. Le 6-0, 6-0

  3. J. Jones d. S. Dang 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

  1. L. Coning/A. Stewart d. V. Ngo/Z. Ilyasova 6-2, 6-4

  2. C. Wint/A. Kueterman d. T. Dancer/K. Huynh 6-1, 6-1

GOLF - 8/29/16

Stebbins shot 212 and lost to Tippecanoe 193.

 

Leading scorer for Stebbins was Dylan Gunter posting a season best 47.

 
 
Ladies Tennis Match Results - 8/29/16

Lebanon 4  Stebbins 1

Singles

  1. V. Ngo(S) d. K. Oliver 6-1, 7-5

  2. K. Plazak(L) d. Z. Ilyasova 6-1, 6-4

  3. M. Larsdon(L) d. K. Huynh 8-7, 6-4

Doubles

  1. J. Biake/M. Kodowski(L) d. T. Dancer/H. Le  6-0, 7-5

  2. S. Gustin/L. Colanselo (L) d. N. Truong/S. Dang 6-4, 6-2

Ladies Tennis Match Results for 8/25/16

Troy 5     Stebbins 0

Singles

  1. H. Essick d. V. Ngo 6-0, 6-0

  2. M. Hennessy d. T Nguyen 6-0, 6-0

  3. A. Bruns d. H. Le 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

  1. K. Sherrich/H. Taylor d. E. Ukhtiyayeva/Z. Ilyasova 6-0, 6-2

  2. J. Fulker/E. Kagmaier d. S. Dang/T. Dancer 6-0, 6-1

 
Volleyball - 8/25/16
 
JV and Varsity lost against Fairborn.  Varsity went 5 games.
 

      Junior Varsity: (14-25) (25-15) (21-25)

 

     Varsity: (25-16) (23-25) (25-17) (17-25) (9-15)

 
 
Ladies Tennis Match Results for 8/23/16

 

Vandalia Butler 5 Stebbins 0

 

Singles
  1. M. Peyton d. V. Ngo 6-0, 6-0

  2. A. Baker d. E. Ukthyayeva 6-1, 6-1

  3. X. Lin d. T. Nguyen 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

  1. A.Hess/J. Albezreh d. Z.Ilyasova/S. Dang 6-1, 6-1

  2. H. Scarpelli/R. Buron d. K. Huynh/T. Dancer 6-3, 6-2

Golf 8/22/16

Tonight the Stebbins golf team defeated Wayne 198 to 228.  Leading the way for the Indians was Jaime Bullock with 46 and Owen Holland with 47.  Also scoring for the Indians Logan Livesay 50 and Dylan Gunter 55.

 
Volleyball 8/22/16
 

JV (25-21) (16-25) (24-26) *lost in three

Varsity (17-25) (15-25) (25-11) (25-19) (15-9) *won in five

 

 

W. TENNIS Match Results 8/22/16

 

Centerville 5  Stebbins 0

Singles

  1. L. Pearson d. V. Ngo 7-5, 6-3

  2. M. Mills d. E. Ukhtiyayeva 6-2, 6-1

  3. S. Shaw d. T. Nguyen 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

  1. Mt. Camp/N. Camp d. Z. Ilyasova/T. Dancer 6-1, 6-1

  2. E. Fisk/ C. Hastings d. S. Dang/C. Hines 6-1, 6-1

 
Volleyball - Saturday August 20, 2016

 

Junior Varsity (25-20) (25-18)

 

Varsity (25-16) (25-5) (25-16)

 
 
Tennis Match Results - 8/18/16 - Greenville 5   Stebbins 0

 

Singles
  1. Natalie Milligan d. Vily Ngo 6-0, 6-0

  2. Anna Manges d. Thuy Nguyen 6-0, 6-2

  3. Abby Swensen d. Kim Huynh 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

  1. Molly Hunt/K. Schmitmeyer d. Zulbiya Ilyasova/Claire Hines 6-2, 6-1

  2. Addie Haupt/Amber Hutt d. Sophie Dang/Taylor Dancer 6-1, 6-0

 


 

CLOSE