• PAST OUTSTANDING ALUMNUS AWARD WINNERS

     

    1999

    Dr. Sherman Alter, Class of 1969

    Children’s Medical Center

     

    Douglas Barnhart, Class of 1985

    General Dynamics, Former Air Force Captain

     

    Don Brown, Class of 1978

    Sports Anchor and Reporter

     

    JoLynn Barry-Butler, Class of 1969

    Commissioner, Public Utilities Commission of Ohio/Former State Representative, 94th Ohio House District

     

    James DeBrosse, Class of 1970

    Published Author, Features Writer; Dayton Daily News

     

    John Dominguez, Esq., Class of 1970

    Assistant U. S. Attorney

     

    Gary Haines (dec.), Class of 1968

    Montgomery County Sheriff 1988-2000

     

    Col. Jonathan House, Class of 1962

    U.S. Army Commander, Defense Electronics Supply Center (Retired)

     

    Mr. Duane Lapp, Class of 1970

    President, Lapp Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Inc. (Retired)

     

    Daniel S. McClure, DDS, Class of 1970

    Dentist

     

    Dr. Leigh Gilbert-Segal, M.D., Class of 1983

    Rheumatologist

     

    2000

    Dr. Larry Augustin, Class of 1980

    CEO of SugarCRM, former venture capitalist and the former chairman of VA SoftwareVA Linux Systems, Inc.

     

    Ray Crawford, Class of 1989

    Sports Anchor, Fox Sports Net Ohio

     

    Jeffrey T. Hodge, Class of 1972

    Senior Counsel, Bank of Nova Scotia

     

    David S. Hogsette, PhD, Class of 1986

    Published Author, Professor of English, New York Institute of Technology

     

    Ronald D. Jones, Class of 1982

    CEO & President at The Copious Group, LLC

     

    2001

    William Ames, Class of 1969

    Retired Chief of Police; City of Riverside, Ohio

     

    Mark Back, Class of 1980

    Lawyer-Office of the Corporation Counsel; City of Washington D.C.

     

    Claudia Ramsay-Dalton, Class of 1974

    Trial Lawyer and Partner in Practice – Legal Consultant

     

    Teresa Meese-Harrison, Class of 1969

    Director of Government Relations, State Teachers Retirement System; Columbus, Ohio

     

    Danny Palmer, Class of 1973

    Chief of Graphics, Defense Institute of Security Mgmt. Assistance

     

    Dr. John Sefton, Class of 1977

    Board Certified Family Physician

     

    Christopher Teleha, PhD, Class of 1979

    Scientific Director at Janssen R&D, Johnson and Johnson

     

    2002

    Richard Carey, Jr., Class of 1972

    Vice President of People and Organizational Development, Data Return

     

    Kip Chappell, Class of 1988

    Fashion Design Partner and Co-Founder/Owner Rubin Chappelle

     

    Steve Dixon, PhD, Class of 1982

    Project Leader, Ligand-Based Design Schrodinger, Inc.

     

    Wilbur Wisecup, Jr., Class of 1975

    General Manager/Founder, Eagle Mold Company, Inc.

     

     

    2003

    DuWain Ake, Class of 1981

    Engineer and Inventor, YSI Inc.

     

    USAF Staff Sgt. Gregory Fry, Class of 1989

    Russian Linguist, U.S. Security Agency

     

    Randy Palmer, Class of 1976

    Award-Winning Staff Artist; Dayton Daily News

     

    2004

    Dr. Keith Bidwell, Class of 1975

    Chairman of Medical Imaging, Kettering Medical Center

     

    Maureen Burnley, Class of 1974

    GTS Vice President for Finance & Operations; New York

     

    James Ellis, Class of 1974

    Bogin Patterson Ellis Slaton & Stump, LLP

     

    Karen Vitunac-Martin, Class of 1962

    Circuit Court Judge; Palm Beach County Florida

     

    Tom Studevant, Class of 1976

    VP Sales at gokeyless.com

     

    2005

    Mark Morgan, Class of 1970

    MainSail Productions, Inc.

     

    Annemarie Meike, PhD, Class of 1974

    Business Development Executive, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

     

    Karen Terry, PhD, Class of 1977

    Clinical Psychologist, Private Practice

     

    Chris Casterline, Class of 1979

    CSD Express

     

    Major Scottland Roddy, Class of 1981

    Deputy Director of Test Operations, Joint Data Link Information Combat Execution; Nellis Air Force Base

     

     

    2006

    Ron Atkins, Class of 1970

    Mad River Supervisor of Maintenance, Ret.

     

    Daniel Sherman, Class of 1976

    Navy Lieutenant Commander, Ret.

     

    Gabe Brandt, PhD, Class of 1988

    Post Doctoral Fellow, Brandeis University

     

    Kelli Robinson, PhD, Class of 1990;

    Research Engineer, Center of Ocean Engineering, MIT

     

    2007

    Judith A. When, Class of 1969

    Chief of Education at the National Museum of the United State Air Force

     

    Susan Opt, PhD, Class of 1975

    Chairperson/Associate Professor of Communication, Salem College Winston-Salem, North Carolina

     

    Michael Bridges, Class of 1977

    Founder and President of Peerless Technologies Corporation

     

    2008

    Loretta Taulbee-Kraus, Class of 1959

    Federal Trade Commission, Senior Trade Investigator

     

    Terri Wilkerson Riddiford, M.D., Class of 1981

    Northeast Family Practice

     

    Christine McCoy Haaker, Class of 1987

    Thompson Hine LLP

     

    David Engstrom, PhD, Class of 1989

    Professor of Law, Stanford University

     

    2009

    Dee Ross Hastler, Class of 1965

    Retired Stebbins High School Athletic Director

     

    Bobbie Heath Strobhar, Class of 1971

    Principal Harpist

     

    Raymond Monell, Class of 1976

    Monell Communications

     

    Robert Pratt, Class of 1991

    Operations Research Specialist, SAS

     

    2010

    Maryann Motza, PhD – Class of 1969

    State Social Security Administrator of Colorado

     

    Rick Potter Mann, PhD – Class of 1975

    President of Crown College

     

    Linda McClure Rumpke – Class of 1976

    Commissioner of Finance & Administration; Lexington, Kentucky

     

    Kim Lynch Vesey – Class of 1978

    General Manager – VITAS

     

    2011

    Greg Wylie — Class of 1967

    Retired IBM Executive

     

    Holly Powell Kennedy, PhD — Class of 1969

    Internationally known midwifery researcher and professor

     

    Richard Wells — Class of 1975

    Retired GM/Delphi Engineer, Associate professor– Harding University

     

    2013

    Kyle Zaidain (dec.), Class of 1968

    Zaidain Design Group

     

    Laura Herbert, Ph.D, Class of 1975

    Principal, Lloyd C. Bird High School

     

    Major David Hale, Class of 1981

    Montgomery County Sheriff’s Office

     

    Matthew Teleha, Class of 1982

    Kettering Health Network

     

    Mary Cole Mertz, Class of 1983

    Ohio Attorney General’s Office

     

    Jessie Prewitt, Class of 1991

    U.S. Secret Service

     

    Dr. Michele Torres, Class of 1992

    Physician

     

    2014

    Linda O’Keefe (dec.), Class of 1965

    Sinclair Community College

     

    Mike “Miles” Scully, Class of 1980

    Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani LLP

     

    Dr. Donna Glowacki, Class of 1987

    Professor of Archeology, University of Notre Dame

     

    2015

    Dr. Mark Bidwell, Class of 1973

    Founder and Medical Director of Kettering Reproductive Health

     

    Brian Jarvis, Class of 1973

    Mayor, City of Beavercreek, OH

     

    Scott Buchanan, Class of 1986

    Chief Financial Officer, Ohio Masonic Home

     

    Charles Michael Davis, Class of 2000

    Actor, The CW's The Originals