• PAST OUTSTANDING ALUMNUS AWARD WINNERS

    1999
    Dr. Sherman Alter, Class of 1969
    Children’s Medical Center

    Douglas Barnhart, Class of 1985
    General Dynamics, Former Air Force Captain

    Don Brown, Class of 1978
    Sports Anchor and Reporter

    JoLynn Barry-Butler, Class of 1969
    Commissioner, Public Utilities Commission of Ohio/Former State Representative, 94th Ohio House District

    James DeBrosse, Class of 1970
    Published Author, Features Writer; Dayton Daily News

    John Dominguez, Esq., Class of 1970
    Assistant U. S. Attorney

    Gary Haines (dec.)
    Class of 1968 Montgomery County Sheriff 1988-2000

    Col. Jonathan House, Class of 1962
    U.S. Army Commander, Defense Electronics Supply Center (Retired)

    Mr. Duane Lapp, Class of 1970
    President, Lapp Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Inc. (Retired)

    Daniel S. McClure, DDS, Class of 1970
    Dentist

    Dr. Leigh Gilbert-Segal, M.D., Class of 1983
    Rheumatologist

    2000
    Dr. Larry Augustin, Class of 1980
    CEO of SugarCRM, former venture capitalist and the former chairman of VA SoftwareVA Linux Systems, Inc.

    Ray Crawford, Class of 1989
    Sports Anchor, Fox Sports Net Ohio

    Jeffrey T. Hodge, Class of 1972
    Senior Counsel, Bank of Nova Scotia

    David S. Hogsette, PhD, Class of 1986
    Published Author, Professor of English, New York Institute of Technology

    Ronald D. Jones, Class of 1982
    CEO & President at The Copious Group, LLC

    2001
    William Ames, Class of 1969
    Retired Chief of Police; City of Riverside, Ohio

    Mark Back, Class of 1980
    Lawyer-Office of the Corporation Counsel; City of Washington D.C.

    Claudia Ramsay-Dalton, Class of 1974
    Trial Lawyer and Partner in Practice – Legal Consultant

    Teresa Meese-Harrison, Class of 1969
    Director of Government Relations, State Teachers Retirement System; Columbus, Ohio

    Danny Palmer, Class of 1973
    Chief of Graphics, Defense Institute of Security Mgmt. Assistance

    Dr. John Sefton, Class of 1977
    Board Certified Family Physician

    Christopher Teleha, PhD, Class of 1979
    Scientific Director at Janssen R&D, Johnson and Johnson

    2002
    Richard Carey, Jr., Class of 1972
    Vice President of People and Organizational Development, Data Return

    Kip Chappell, Class of 1988
    Fashion Design Partner and Co-Founder/Owner Rubin Chappelle

    Steve Dixon, PhD, Class of 1982
    Project Leader, Ligand-Based Design Schrodinger, Inc.

    Wilbur Wisecup, Jr., Class of 1975
    General Manager/Founder, Eagle Mold Company, Inc.

    2003
    DuWain Ake, Class of 1981
    Engineer and Inventor, YSI Inc. USAF Staff Sgt.

    Gregory Fry, Class of 1989
    Russian Linguist, U.S. Security Agency

    Randy Palmer, Class of 1976 Award-Winning Staff Artist; Dayton Daily News

    2004
    Dr. Keith Bidwell, Class of 1975
    Chairman of Medical Imaging, Kettering Medical Center

    Maureen Burnley, Class of 1974
    GTS Vice President for Finance & Operations; New York

    James Ellis, Class of 1974
    Bogin Patterson Ellis Slaton & Stump, LLP

    Karen Vitunac-Martin, Class of 1962
    Circuit Court Judge; Palm Beach County Florida

    Tom Studevant, Class of 1976
    VP Sales at gokeyless.com

    2005
    Mark Morgan, Class of 1970
    MainSail Productions, Inc.

    Annemarie Meike, PhD, Class of 1974
    Business Development Executive, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

    Karen Terry, PhD, Class of 1977
    Clinical Psychologist, Private Practice

    Chris Casterline, Class of 1979
    CSD Express

    Major Scottland Roddy, Class of 1981
    Deputy Director of Test Operations, Joint Data Link Information Combat Execution; Nellis Air Force Base

    2006
    Ron Atkins, Class of 1970
    Mad River Supervisor of Maintenance, Ret.

    Daniel Sherman, Class of 1976
    Navy Lieutenant Commander, Ret.

    Gabe Brandt, PhD, Class of 1988
    Post Doctoral Fellow, Brandeis University

    Kelli Robinson, PhD, Class of 1990
    Research Engineer, Center of Ocean Engineering, MIT

    2007
    Judith A. When, Class of 1969
    Chief of Education at the National Museum of the United State Air Force

    Susan Opt, PhD, Class of 1975
    Chairperson/Associate Professor of Communication, Salem College Winston-Salem, North Carolina

    Michael Bridges, Class of 1977
    Founder and President of Peerless Technologies Corporation

    2008
    Loretta Taulbee-Kraus, Class of 1959
    Federal Trade Commission, Senior Trade Investigator

    Terri Wilkerson Riddiford, M.D., Class of 1981
    Northeast Family Practice

    Christine McCoy Haaker, Class of 1987
    Thompson Hine LLP

    David Engstrom, PhD, Class of 1989
    Professor of Law, Stanford University

    2009
    Dee Ross Hastler, Class of 1965
    Retired Stebbins High School Athletic Director

    Bobbie Heath Strobhar, Class of 1971
    Principal Harpist

    Raymond Monell, Class of 1976
    Monell Communications

    Robert Pratt, Class of 1991
    Operations Research Specialist, SAS

    2010
    Maryann Motza, PhD, Class of 1969
    State Social Security Administrator of Colorado

    Rick Potter Mann, PhD, Class of 1975
    President of Crown College

    Linda McClure Rumpke, Class of 1976
    Commissioner of Finance & Administration; Lexington, Kentucky

    Kim Lynch Vesey, Class of 1978
    General Manager – VITAS

    2011
    Greg Wylie, Class of 1967
    Retired IBM Executive

    Holly Powell Kennedy, PhD, Class of 1969
    Internationally known midwifery researcher and professor

    Richard Wells, Class of 1975
    Retired GM/Delphi Engineer, Associate Professor– Harding University

    2013
    Kyle Zaidain (dec.), Class of 1968
    Zaidain Design Group

    Laura Herbert, Ph.D, Class of 1975
    Principal, Lloyd C. Bird High School

    Major David Hale, Class of 1981
    Montgomery County Sheriff’s Office

    Matthew Teleha, Class of 1982
    Kettering Health Network

    Mary Cole Mertz, Class of 1983
    Ohio Attorney General’s Office

    Jessie Prewitt, Class of 1991
    U.S. Secret Service

    Dr. Michele Torres, Class of 1992
    Physician

    2014
    Linda O’Keefe (dec.)
    Class of 1965 Sinclair Community College

    Mike “Miles” Scully, Class of 1980
    Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani LLP

    Dr. Donna Glowacki, Class of 1987
    Professor of Archeology, University of Notre Dame

    2015
    Dr. Mark Bidwell, Class of 1973
    Founder and Medical Director of Kettering Reproductive Health

    Brian Jarvis, Class of 1973 Mayor, City of Beavercreek, OH

    Scott Buchanan, Class of 1986
    Chief Financial Officer, Ohio Masonic Home

    Charles Michael Davis, Class of 2000
    Actor, The CW's The Originals

    2017
    Paul Sparling, Class of 1977
    Cincinnati Bengals, Head Athletic Trainer

    Bill Begley, Class of 1979
    Houston Airport, Public Information Officer

    Lisa Fleig Ames, Class of 1982
    Catalyst Consulting Group, Owner

    Brig. Gen. Stephen L. Davis, Class of 1983
    Special Assistant to the Air Force Chief of Staff

    Jeffrey Blair, Class of 1994
    Savvus Technology, CEO/Magnus Information Technology Partner & Co-Founder

    2018
    Stephen Frey, Class of 1972
    SWFTEC Technical Solutions, Owner

    Robert Thomson, Class of 1974
    Tri-Tech Engineering, Owner

    Chris Miller, Class of 1975
    Director of Center Operation & Volunteer Services @ USO of Illinois

    Elizabeth Richardson Brads, Class of 1990
    School of Public & International Affairs-Adjunct Asst. Professor, Non-Western
    World Wright State University

    Heather Blair, Class of 1992
    Chief Technology Officer for Auto Finance, JPMorgan Chase